Effective date: 7th October 2018

Hello, and thanks for visiting Sarah Dempster, Registered Nutritionist. I respect your privacy. When it comes to your personal information, I believe in transparency. That’s why I’ve set out here what personal information I collect, what I do with it, and your choices and rights. The information in this notice applies to this website, my in-person and online courses and workshops, and any email contact that I may have with you.

Please read the policy carefully and contact me with any questions or concerns you may have about my privacy practices.

Who am I?

I act as Data Controller and can be contacted here: Sarah Dempster, email: hello@sarahdempster.co.uk, tel: +44 7989 425572.

What information do I collect?

I collect various personal information that you share with me. Specifically:

  • Information that you provide via the contact form, newsletter sign up or event booking - this may include your email address, first name, last name, postal address and telephone number.

  • Your marketing preferences.

  • The emails and other communications that you send to me.

I also use Squarespace’s cookies to help run the site effectively. Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. They help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features. When you visit this site, you will be asked to consent to the site’s use of cookies.

How do I use personal information?

I may use the personal information that I obtain about you to:

  • deliver marketing and events communication

  • tailor services to meet your needs

  • provide agreed services.

What legal basis do I have for processing your personal data?

I process your personal information for the above purposes when:

  • You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time, by unsubscribing from my mailing list and/or contacting me by email or telephone.

  • I need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your enquiries.

  • I have a legitimate interest in using your personal information to provide you with tailored marketing and communications to develop and promote my business.

  • I need to protect your vital interests, or those of others.

When do I share personal data?

I will not share your personal data in any circumstances, unless it is absolutely necessary to provide an agreed service and you have provided me with explicit permission.

Where do I store and process personal data?

I store and process personal data securely through Gmail and Google Drive. If you sign up to my newsletter in MailChimp, your data will be stored and processed by MailChimp, who will provide you with the option to opt in or not using a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) complaint sign up process.

How do I secure personal data?

While no service is completely secure, I will do everything that I can to keep your personal information safe. All of my devices are password protected and never left unlocked except when in use by me. I never print personal information and do not keep paper records.

How long do I keep your personal data for?

Where you have signed up to my email newsletter, I will keep your contact details until you unsubscribe or request that I delete them. For all other purposes, I will store the information that you share with me for no longer than a year following our last correspondence, or until you ask to me to delete it.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to access and control your personal data. You may request details of personal information that I hold about you, request to have your information updated or withdraw consent and ask me to delete all of the information that I hold about you.

All requests should be made directly to me in the first instance, using the contact details above. You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have further concerns about the way that I have handled your personal data.